growing high in the mountains, rich in phyto-nutrients, anti-oxidants and UV protectants, their ability to cope with extreme fluctuations in climate makes these small alpine plants remarkable.
when used in skincare formulations, their defensive and adaptive strategies protect against dehydration, UV induced damage, free radicals & premature ageing.
they support collagen and hyaluronic acid production – key components in firm youthful skin.
our botanical ingredients help the skin become more resilient, able to respond to environmental change and stress more positively.
our ingredient philosophy takes its lead from nature – we passionately strive to ensure our ingredients work in natural balance together.
we carefully identify and blend the perfect botanical partners to our alpine ingredients, many of which are sourced from equally challenging extreme environments, from the arctic to the desert.
alpine rose (Rhododendron ferrugineum) grows high in the Swiss Alps, Jura and Pyreenes at altitudes of 2000m and can live for more than 100 years.
rich in phyto-nutrients, polyphenolics and anti-oxidants it has remarkable ability to protect the skin against UV induced oxidative stress, free radical damage and dehydration, protecting against premature ageing and photo-damage.
it reinforces cell membranes, improves microcirculation and reduces inflammation.
alpine rose has a strong anti-viral action with clinical studies demonstrating its ability to significantly reduce the occurrence of cold sores.
arctic cranberries (Oxycoccus palustris) grow in the arctic tundra, where the extreme climate stimulates it to produce and accumulate gamma-tocotrienols (a rare form of Vitamin E) in its seeds in concentrations of 40-60x greater than the better known natural alpha-tocopherol.
tocotrienols can move freely in cell membranes and this feature maximises their anti-oxidant and free radical scavenging actions, which in turn supports the skins defences against UV radiation, pollution and ageing.
this light oil is rich in carotenoids, phytosterols, flavonoids and essential fatty acids, omegas 3, 6 and 9 which nourish and support the skin.
arctic raspberries (Rubus idaeus) grow in the arctic tundra.
possessing high UV absorbing properties, raspberry seed oil helps provide vital broad spectrum defence from harmful UVA and UVB rays.
it contains extremely high levels of alpha and gamma tocopherols (Vitamin E), giving it superior free radical scavenger ability and anti-inflammatory benefits, vitamin A, omega 3 and 6.
with approximately 84% content of essential fatty acids, it is deeply nourishing, softening, emollient and skin conditioning.
it is also creates a lipid barrier, providing protection and moisture retention for the skin.
avocado flesh (Persea gratissima) contains nearly 50% plant oil – highly nutritious, it is a good source of vitamin A, D, E, magnesium, potassium and omega 3 and 6, 9.
it leaves the skin smooth and soft – deeply absorbed, this oil moisturises, stimulates collagen production, skin regeneration and reduces moisture loss.
beeswax (Cera alba) been used for centuries in skin care products – it is an excellent hydrating agent, helping to prevent dehydration and moisture loss from the skin by forming a protective barrier.
blackcurrant (Ribes nigrum) seed oil is rich in Omega 3, 6 and 9, and these essential fatty acids nourish and help maintain skin elasticity and reduce wrinkle formation.
it repairs skin damaged by the sun and helps reduce inflammation keeping skin hydrated and smooth.
castor seed oil (Ricinus communis) from Africa and India is rich in fatty acids that penetrate the skin easily and help to hydrate and soften.
it quickly moisturises and helps to promote the production of elastin and collagen, which helps to delay the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles and give the skin a more youthful appearance.
carnauba (Copernicia cerifera cera) is a natural plant wax that comes from the leaves of the carnauba tree native to South America.
its leaves are covered by a waxy coating which helps them tolerate drought, the drier the conditions, the more wax is produced – this wax can be used to help provide a protective barrier on the skin.
ethylhexyl palmitate is a fatty acid ester derived from naturally occurring plant oils which acts as a skin smoothing emollient.
glycerin is naturally derived from vegetable oils and is a humectant (attracts water to the skin).
it holds moisture in the skin protecting against dryness and keeping the skin soft.
grape seed (Vitis vinifera) oil is a nutrient-rich lightweight oil well known for its antioxidant properties, it protects the skin from damaging free radicals.
it is absorbed quickly to help encourage the production of elastin and hyaluronic acid in the skin – rich in vitamins, minerals and omega 3 it nourishes and moisturises the skin.
jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis) seed oil is extracted from an evergreen desert bush that can live for a 100 years.
a natural emollient, with anti-microbial and anti-inflammatory properties, jojoba is rich in vitamins, minerals and fatty acids that are crucial to keep skin supple and healthy – its compatibility with sebum helps unclog pores, prevent dehydration and moisture loss.
olus oil provides a blend of natural vegetable triglycerides which create a light emollient layer on the skin to protect against moisture loss.
olive oil stearyl esters are organic phyto-waxes made from olive oil.
they are useful emollients that help to support and restore the lipids found in the skins’ stratum corneum (upper most layer).
palmitoyl oligopeptide is a small peptide that helps increase collagen production and increase hyaluronic acid levels in the skin.
it helps the skin replenish its structural matrix, reducing fine lines and wrinkles – oligopeptide also helps shield the skin against UV rays.
rosmarinus officinalis has anti-microbial, anti-viral and antioxidant properties – it is a natural preservative and helps prevent bacterial contamination of the product.
sea-buckthorn (Hippophae rhamnoides) also known as Seaberry oil has a unique combination of skin nutrients. it is rich in carotenoids, flavonoids, phyto-sterols, amino acids, vitamins A,B, C, E & K, omega 3, 6 and the rare omega 7.
omega 7 is a natural component of skin, and this, together with its powerful anti-oxidant activity, accelerates skins regeneration, promoting healing and slowing down the ageing process.
a combination of naturally occurring sorbitol and fatty acid esters, used to stabilise formulations.
is a sugar wax, and a useful skin conditioning emollient.
sunflower (Helianthus annuus) seed oil is a light oil absorbed into the skin easily. it is rich in vitamins A, D, exceptionally high in vitamin E, carotenoids and omega 6. it protects skin from UV damage and due to its emollient properties it helps the skin retain moisture.
vitamin E is a potent anti-oxidant that quenches free radicals and protects the skin.
it has restorative and wound healing properties, these effects being maximised when combined in a product with vitamin C.
tribehenin is derived from vegetable fats and oils and is used as a skin conditioner.